Skip Navigation

Find a Church

Adelong

Locum: The Revd Ken Day
Address: Neill Street ADELONG NSW 2729
Postal Address: Neill Street ADELONG NSW 2729
Areas covered: Adelong, Ellerslie, Grahamstown, Mt Adrah, Sharp’s Creek, Tumblong, Westwood, Yaven Creek
Phone: 02 6946 2013
Main Church: St Paul's, Adelong Show on map

Ainslie

Rector: The Revd Lynda McMinn
Address: 9 Cowper Street, Ainslie, ACT 2602
Postal Address: PO Box 328, Dickson, ACT 2602
Areas covered: Ainslie, Dickson, North Braddon
Phone: (02) 6248 7420
Email: admin@allsaintsainslie.org.au
Website: http://www.allsaintsainslie.org.au
Main Church: All Saints', Ainslie Show on map

Ashmont

Ministry Support Team: Dawn South, Anna Conyers, Sandra Wells, Sandra Wai
Postal Address: PO Box 4010, Ashmont, NSW 2650
Areas covered: Ashmont
Phone: (02) 6931 3456 or 04
Email: acr.ashmont@gmail.com
Website: https://acrashmont.wordpress.com/service-times/
Main Church: Community of the Redeemer, Ashmont Show on map

Basement Ministries

Chaplain: The Venerable Dr Wayne Brighton
Address: St Mark's National Theological Centre, 15 Blackall Street, Barton
Postal Address: GPO Box 676 Canberra ACT 2601
Phone: 0407 408 333
Email: revbasement@gmail.com
Website: http://www.basementministries.org
Main Church: Basement Ministries Show on map

Batemans Bay

Priest in charge: The Revd Colin Walters
Address: 6 Herarde St, Batemans Bay, NSW 2536
Postal Address: 6 Herarde St, Batemans Bay, NSW 2536
Areas covered: Batehaven, Batemans Bay, Malua Bay, Mogo, Nelligen, South Durras
Phone: 02 4472 5822
Email: anglicanbbay@gmail.com
Website: http://www.anglicanchurchbbay.org.au/
Main Church: Church of the Ascension, Batemans Bay Show on map

Batlow

Areas covered: See South West Slopes Ministry District

Bega

Locum: The Revd Stephen Rigby
Address: Church St, Bega, NSW 2550
Postal Address: PO Box 50, Bega, NSW 2550
Areas covered: Bega, Bemboka, Brogo, Kalaru, Tanja, Tathra
Phone: 02 6492 5555
Email: angbega@bigpond.net.au
Website: http://www.anglicanbega.org.au
Main Church: St John's, Bega Show on map

Berridale and Snowy Mountains

Locum: The Revd Vicky Cullen
Address: All Saints', Berridale, NSW 2628
Postal Address: PO Box 91, Berridale, NSW, 2628
Areas covered: Berridale, Boloco, Bungarby, Dalgety, Eaglehawk, Gegedzerick, Jindabyne, Maffra, Middlingbank, Numbla Vale, Perisher Valley, Round Plain, Thredbo
Phone: 02 6456 2411
Email: lloyd@benmark.net
Website: http://www.snowymountainschurch.com
Main Church: All Saints', Berridale Show on map

Binda

Priest-in-Charge: The Revd Rick Lewis
Address: St James' Rectory, Binda, NSW 2583
Postal Address: St James' Rectory, Binda, NSW 2583
Areas covered: Bigga, Binda, Bolong, Grant Springs, Markdale, Peelwood, Tuena
Phone: 02 4835 6102
Email: st.james.binda@activ8.net.au
Main Church: St James', Binda Show on map

Bodalla and Narooma

Rector: The Venerable Carol Wagner
Address: PO Box 535, Narooma, NSW 2546
Postal Address: PO Box 535, Narooma, NSW 2546
Areas covered: Bodalla, Cadgee, Dalmeny, Kianga, Narooma, Mystery Bay
Phone: 02 4476 3049
Email: narang2546@gmail.com
Website: http://www.naroomaanglican.com/
Main Church: St Paul's, Narooma Show on map

Boorowa

Locum: TBA
Address: 36-38 Queen St, Boorowa, NSW 2586
Postal Address: PO Box 41, Boorowa, NSW 2586
Areas covered: Boorowa, Frogmore, Murringo, Reids Flat, Rugby, Rye Park, Tangmangaroo
Phone: 02 6385 3065
Email: boorowaanglican@bigpond.com
Main Church: St John's, Boorowa Show on map

Braidwood

Team Ministry: The Rt Revd Stuart Robinson
Address: Elrington St, Braidwood, NSW 2622
Postal Address: PO Box 140, Braidwood, NSW 2622
Areas covered: Araluen, Ballalaba, Braidwood, Charley's Forest, Krawaree, Majors Creek
Phone: 02 4842 2423
Email: angbraidwood@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.anglicanparishofbraidwood.com
Main Church: St Andrew's, Braidwood Show on map

Bungendore

Rector: The Revd Michael Pailthorpe
Address: 25 Butmaroo St, Bungendore NSW 2621
Postal Address: PO Box 150, Bungendore NSW 2621
Areas covered: Bungendore, Captains Flat, Carwoola, Hoskinstown
Phone: 02 6238 1251
Email: office@bungendoreanglican.org.au
Website: http://www.bungendoreanglican.org.au/
Main Church: St Philip's, Bungendore Show on map

Canberra

Rector: The Revd Paul Black
Address: 45 Constitution Avenue, Reid ACT 2601
Postal Address: GPO Box 219, Canberra, ACT 2601
Areas covered: Reid, Braddon, Campbell, Canberra City, Ryshwick, Pialligo, Fairlight Station, The Mullion
Phone: 02 6248 8399
Email: admin@stjohnscanberra.org
Website: http://www.stjohnscanberra.org
Main Church: St John the Baptist Show on map

Cartwright Mission District

Hon Priest-in-Charge: The Venerable John Barnes
Address: 28 Biala Street, Gunning NSW 2581
Postal Address: PO Box 43, Gunning NSW 2581
Areas covered: Bevendale, Blakeney Creek, Breadalbane, Collector, Dalton, Gundaroo, Gunning, Jerrawa
Phone: 02 4845 1220
Email: anglicangunning1@bigpond.com
Main Church: St Edmund's, Gunning Show on map

Cathedral

Dean: The Very Reverend Phillip Saunders
Address: Bourke St, Goulburn NSW 2580
Postal Address: PO Box 205, Goulburn NSW 2580
Areas covered: Brayton, Goulburn, Greenwich Park, Kippalaw, Marulan, Marulan South, Tirrana, Yarra
Phone: 02 4821 2206
Email: office@goulburncathedral.org.au
Website: http://www.goulburncathedral.org.au
Main Church: St Saviour's Cathedral, Goulburn Show on map

Chapman

Rector: The Revd Dr Guerin Tueno
Address: 56 Perry Drive, Chapman
Postal Address: PO Box 4182, Weston Creek, ACT 2611
Areas covered: Chapman, Fisher, Rivett, Stirling
Phone: 02 6288 2990
Email: allsoulschapman@bigpond.com
Website: http://chapmananglican.org
Main Church: All Souls' Chapman Show on map

Charnwood

Priest-in-Charge: The Revd Mark Beresford
Address: Charnwood Place, Charnwood ACT 2615
Postal Address: PO Box 6870, Charnwood, ACT 2615
Areas covered: Charnwood, Dunlop, Flynn, Fraser, Hall
Phone: 02 6258 6088
Email: stbarnabas@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.saint-barnabas.org
Main Church: St Barnabas' Ministry Centre, Charnwood Show on map

Cobargo

Rector: The Revd Joy Harris
Address: 11 Wallaga St, Bermagui, NSW 2546
Postal Address: PO Box 78, Bermagui, NSW 2546
Areas covered: Bermagui, Cobargo, Dignam's Greek, Quaama, The Murrah, Tilba Tilba, Upper Brogo
Phone: 02 6493 4416
Email: Harliz@bigpond.com
Main Church: All Saints', Bermagui Show on map

Cooma

Rector: The Revd Lance Lawton
Address: 136 Commissioner St, Cooma NSW 2630
Postal Address: PO Box 43, Cooma NSW 2630
Areas covered: Adaminaby, Bredbo, Cabramurra, Chakola, Cooma, Jerangle, Kiandra, Kybeyan, Nimmitabel, Numeralla, Shannon's Flat
Phone: 02 6452 1544
Email: office@coomaanglican.org.au
Website: http://www.coomaanglican.org.au
Main Church: St Paul's, Cooma Show on map

Cootamundra

Rector: The Revd Rob Donald
Address: 45 Thompson St, Cootamundra NSW 2590
Postal Address: PO Box 37, Cootamundra NSW 2590
Areas covered: Bethungra, Cootamundra, Muttama, Stockinbingal, Wallendbeen
Phone: 02 6942 4995
Main Church: Christ Church, Cootamundra Show on map

Crookwell

Rector: The Venerable John Barnes
Address: 17 Denison St, Crookwell NSW 2583
Postal Address: PO Box 44, Crookwell NSW 2583
Areas covered: Crookwell, Grabben Gullen, Kialla, Laggan, Narrawa, Pejar, Woodhouselee
Phone: 02 4832 1057
Email: crookwellchurch@bigpond.com
Main Church: St Bartholomew's, Crookwell Show on map

Curtin

Rector: The Revd Guy Matthews
Address: Cnr Carruthers, Allan & Gillies Streets, Curtin, ACT 2605
Postal Address: PO Box 45, Curtin ACT 2605
Areas covered: Curtin, Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Yarralumla
Phone: 02 6281 2844
Email: goodshepherd.curtin@gmail.com
Website: http://www.goodshepherdcurtin.org
Main Church: Good Shepherd, Curtin Show on map

Ginninderra

Rector: The Revd Doug Newman
Address: Curley St, Spence ACT 2615
Postal Address: 8 Sharwood Crescent, Evatt ACT 2617
Areas covered: Evatt, Florey north of Krefft St, McKellar, Melba, Spence
Phone: 02 6258 1722
Email: stpaulsspence@iinet.net.au
Website: http://www.stpaulsginninderra.org.au
Main Church: St Paul's, Ginninderra Show on map

Gundagai

Deacon-in-Charge: The Revd Yvonne Gunning
Address: St John's Rectory, Otway Street, Gundagai NSW 2722
Postal Address: 99 Punch St, Gundagai, NSW 2722
Areas covered: Coolac, Darbalara, Gundagai, Jugiong, Nangus, South Gundagai, Tarrabandra
Phone: 02 6944 1063
Email: anggundagai@bigpond.com
Website: http://anglicanparishgundagai.vpweb.com.au/
Main Church: St John's, Gundagai Show on map

Gungahlin

Rector: The Revd Michael Dasey
Address: Suite 1.9, The Market Place, Gungahlin 2912
Postal Address: PO Box 24, Gungahlin ACT 2912
Areas covered: Amaroo, Bonner, Casey, Crace, Forde, Franklin, Gungahlin, Harrison, Ngunnawal, Nicholls, Palmerston
Phone: 02 6255 5022
Email: office@gungahlinanglican.org.au
Website: http://www.gungahlinanglican.org.au
Main Church: Gungahlin Anglican Church Show on map

Hackett

Rector: The Venerable Dr Erica Mathieson
Address: Cnr Antill St & Phillip Ave, Hackett, ACT 2602
Postal Address: PO Box 164, Dickson ACT 2602
Areas covered: Dickson, Downer, Hackett, Watson
Phone: 02 6248 5327
Email: holycrosshackett@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.holycrosshackett.org.au
Main Church: Holy Cross, Hackett Show on map

Hawker

Priest-in-Charge: The Revd Patrick Cole
Address: 196-198 Hawker Place, Hawker ACT 2614
Postal Address: PO Box 4046, Hawker ACT 2614
Areas covered: Hawker, Florey south of Krefft St, Page, Scullin, Weetangera
Phone: 02 6254 1529
Website: http://www.christchurchhawker.org.au
Main Church: Christ Church, Hawker Show on map

Holbrook

Rector: The Revd James Coats
Address: 36 Young St, Holbrook, NSW 2644
Postal Address: 36 Young St, Holbrook, NSW 2644
Areas covered: Holbrook, Mullengandra, Woomargama
Phone: 02 6036 2705
Website: http://www.holbrookanglican.org.au
Main Church: St Paul's, Holbrook Show on map

Holt

Rector: The Revd Judy Douglas
Address: Beaurepaire St, Holt, ACT 2615
Postal Address: PO Box 388, Kippax, ACT 2615
Areas covered: Higgins, Holt, Latham, Macgregor
Phone: 02 6254 3821
Email: office@stjames-holt.org.au
Website: http://www.stjames-holt.org.au
Main Church: St James', Holt Show on map

Jamison

Locum: The Revd Margaret Campbell
Address: Dexter St, Cook, ACT 2614
Postal Address: PO Box 98, Jamison Centre, ACT 2614
Areas covered: Aranda, Belconnen, Bruce, Cook, Macquarie
Phone: 02 6251 6100
Email: office@holycovenant.org.au
Website: http://www.holycovenant.org.au
Main Church: Holy Covenant, Cook Show on map

Junee

Priest-in-Charge: The Revd Glen McDonald
Address: Denison St, Junee NSW 2663
Postal Address: PO Box 30, Junee NSW 2663
Areas covered: Dimaseer, Illabo, Junee, Junee North, Mitta, Old Junee, Pikedale, Strathmore, Wantabadgery
Phone: 02 6924 2458
Email: juneeanglican@live.com
Website: http://www.juneeanglican.org.au
Main Church: St Luke's, Junee Show on map

Kaleen-Giralang-Lawson

Rector: The Revd Paul Cohen
Address: St Simon's Anglican Church, Georgina Crescent, Kaleen ACT 2617
Postal Address: St Simon's Anglican Church, Georgina Crescent, Kaleen ACT 2617
Areas covered: Giralang, Kaleen, Lawson
Phone: 02 6241 2034
Email: stsimons@tpg.com.au
Website: http://www.stsimons.org.au
Main Church: St Simon's, Kaleen Show on map

Kambah

Locum: The Rt Revd Matt Brain
Address: Cnr Kett St & Marconi Cres, Kambah ACT 2902
Postal Address: PO Box 2063, Kambah ACT 2902
Areas covered: Greenway, Kambah
Phone: 02 6231 9905
Email: office@ststephenskambah.com.au
Website: http://www.ststephenskambah.com.au/
Main Church: St Stephen's, Kambah Show on map

Lanyon Valley Anglican Church

Rector: The Revd Jonathan Holt
Postal Address: PO Box 6231 Conder ACT 2906
Areas covered: Banks, Conder, Gordon
Phone: 02 6294 9756
Email: office@lvac.org.au
Website: http://www.lvac.org.au
Main Church: Lanyon Valley Anglican Church Show on map

Manuka and Red Hill

Rector: The Venerable Dr Brian Douglas
Address: Cnr Canberra Ave & Captain Cook Cres, Manuka ACT 2603
Postal Address: PO Box 3417, Manuka ACT 2603
Areas covered: Griffith, Kingston, Manuka, Narrabundah, Red Hill
Phone: 02 6239 6148
Email: office@stpaulsmanuka.org.au
Website: http://www.stpaulsmanuka.org.au
Main Church: St Paul's, Manuka Show on map

Moruya

Rector: The Revd Linda Chapman
Address: 50 Campbell St, Moruya NSW 2537
Postal Address: PO Box 58, Moruya NSW 2537
Areas covered: Benandarah, Boulee, Guerilla Bay, Moruya, Moruya Heads, Mossy Point, Rosedale, Tomakin, Turlinjah, Tuross Head
Phone: 02 4474 0300
Email: anglican.moruya@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.moruyaanglican.org/
Main Church: St John's, Moruya Show on map

Mulwaree Mission District

Honarary Priest-in-Charge: The Rt Revd Tom Frame
Address: 3073 Mayfield Road TARAGO NSW 2580.
Areas covered: Lake Bathurst, Tarago, Mayfield, Currawang, Collector and Bangalore.
Phone: 0417 468 304
Email: sap2621@hotmail.com

Murrumburrah-Harden

Priest-in-charge: The Revd David Rajasekaram
Address: Swift Street, Murrumburrah, NSW 2587
Postal Address: PO Box 158, Harden NSW 2587
Areas covered: Binalong, Currawong, Galong, Harden, Murrumburrah, Nubba
Phone: 02 6386 2679
Main Church: St Paul's, Murrumburrah Show on map

North Goulburn

Rector: The Revd Ross Hathway
Address: 17 Kinghorne St, Goulburn NSW 2580
Postal Address: 17 Kinghorne St, Goulburn NSW 2580
Areas covered: Bradfordville, Bungonia, Kenmore, North Goulburn, The Forest, Towrang
Phone: 02 4822 1136
Email: info@stnicholasgoulburn.org
Website: http://stnicholasgoulburn.org/
Main Church: St Nicholas', North Goulburn Show on map

O'Connor

Rector: The Revd Martin Johnson
Address: Cnr Macpherson & Moorhouse Sts, O'Connor ACT 2602
Postal Address: PO Box 6022, O'Connor ACT 2602
Areas covered: Lyneham, O'Connor, Turner
Phone: 02 6161 7334
Email: comeandsee@stphilipsoconnor.org.au
Website: http://www.stphilipsoconnor.org.au
Main Church: St Philip's, O'Connor Show on map

Oaks Fellowship

Chaplain: The Rt Revd Ian Lambert and Revd Dr Chris Simon
Address: Franklin Early Childhood School, Oodgeroo Ave, Franklin ACT 2913
Postal Address: 29 Cedar St Harrison ACT 2914
Email: info@oaksfellowship.org.au
Website: http://www.oaksfellowship.org.au
Main Church: Franklin ACT 2913 Show on map

Open Sanctuary

Incumbent: The Revd Linda Chapman
Address: Corkhill Drive, Tilba Tilba, NSW 2546
Postal Address: PO Box 2134, Central Tilba, NSW 2546
Areas covered: Tilba Tilba
Phone: 02 4471 7208
Email: opensanctuary.tilba@gmail.com
Main Church: Open Sanctuary (Holy Trinity) Show on map

Pearce

Rector: The Revd Jason Clift
Address: 67 Pethebridge St, Pearce ACT 2607
Postal Address: 67 Pethebridge St, Pearce ACT 2607
Areas covered: Farrer, Isaacs, Mawson, O'Malley, Pearce, Torrens
Phone: 02 6286 6466
Email: office@stgs.org.au
Website: http://www.stgs.org.au/
Main Church: St George's Anglican Life Centre, Pearce Show on map

Queanbeyan & District Anglican Church

Rector: The Venerable Elizabeth Dyke
Address: 39 Rutledge St, Queanbeyan NSW 2620
Postal Address: PO Box 103, Queanbeyan NSW 2620
Areas covered: Burra, Googong, Jerrabomberra, Karabar, Michelago, Queanbeyan
Note: Office Hours Mon, Wed, Fri 9am - 1pm
Phone: 0419 924 962
Email: QueanbeyanAnglican@yahoo.com.au
Website: http://www.QueanbeyanAnglican.org
Main Church: Christ Church, Queanbeyan Show on map

Sapphire Coast Anglican Parish

Rector: The Revd Lou Oakes
Address: 87 Main St, Merimbula NSW 2548
Postal Address: PO Box 282 Merimbula NSW 2548
Areas covered: Candelo, Eden, Kameruka, Kiah, Merimbula, Pambula, Pambula Beach, Rocky Hall, Tantawanglo, Timbillica, Towamba, Wolumla, Wonboyn, Wyndham
Phone: 02 6495 4353
Email: scaparish@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.sapphirecoastanglicanparish.org.au/
Main Church: St Clement's, Merimbula Show on map

South Sundanese Anglican Community

Deacon in charge: The Revd Peter Kuot
Address: Curly Street, Ginninderra
Areas covered: A community for Dinka people living in Canberra's northern suburbs
Phone: 0401 281 372
Email: peterkuot6@gmail.com

South Tuggeranong

Rector: The Revd David McLennan
Address: Cnr Webber & Were Sts, Calwell ACT 2905
Postal Address: PO Box 23, Calwell ACT 2905
Areas covered: Calwell, Chisholm, Gilmore, Richardson, Tharwa, Theodore
Phone: 02 6291 7957
Email: smiv@smiv.org
Website: http://www.smiv.org
Main Church: St Mary-in-the-Valley, Calwell Show on map

South Wagga Wagga

Rector: The Revd Scott Goode
Address: 31 Fernleigh Road, Turvey Park, NSW 2650
Postal Address: 31 Fernleigh Road, Turvey Park, NSW 2650
Areas covered: Turvey Park and Kooringal
Phone: 02 6925 1707
Email: office@swac.church
Website: www.swac.church
Main Church: St Paul's, Turvey Pk Show on map

South West Slopes Ministry District

Rector: The Revd Adam Mannion
Address: 60 Murray Street, Tumbarumba, NSW 2653
Postal Address: PO Box 30, Tumbarumba, NSW 2653
Areas covered: Tumbarumba, Batlow, Rosewood, Mundaroo, Wondalga, Kunama, Glenroy, Greg Greg, Khancoban, Mannus, Ournie, Tooma, Yarara
Phone: 02 6948 3308
Email: swstumba@bigpond.net.au
Website: http://stjudestumba.wix.com/stjudestumba
Main Church: St Jude's, Tumbarumba & St John's, Batlow Show on map

1   2   next »

Latest Positions Vacant

  • School Chaplain - Canberrra Girls Grammar School

    Canberra Girls Grammar School (CGGS) is currently seeking applications for the position of School Chaplain. This is a full-time, ongoing position to commence as soon as possible. The Chaplain is responsible to the Principal for the development of the spiritual and pastoral life of the School.

    CGGS is an independent Anglican school founded in 1926, with a current enrolment of approximately 1600 students across an Early Learning Centre (ELC), Junior School and a Senior School.

    The successful applicant will be an ordained Anglican priest and have experience teaching in a school.

    Strong pastoral skills and an understanding of the developmental character and needs of children and adolescents are essential.

  • Senior Desktop Technician

    Canberra or Goulburn

    Anglican Diocesan Services (ADS) is the principal provider of HR services to the Anglican Diocese of Canberra & Goulburn, encompassing the Property Trust, Parishes, Anglican Investment Development Fund, Synergy Youth, Anglicare Campsites and Anglicare NSW South, NSW West & ACT.

    ADS is looking for the right person to fill the role of Senior Desktop Technician. The successful applicant will be one of a team of motivated IT specialists providing a broad range of services to its clients. This role can be based in the ACT or Goulburn NSW.

  • Positions in the Diocese of Rockhampton

    The Diocese of Rockhampton in Central Queensland, Australia, offers exciting opportunities for ministry.

    Covering an area of 800,000 square kilometres from tiny outback communities, mining towns and regional centres we are looking to the future confident in God’s plan for the church in this region.

    We are embarking on a Mission Action Plan seeking to train and resource people for mission and ministry and are looking for expressions of interest from women and men who are confident in their faith, gifted in managing change and excited by the challenge of serving God in Central Queensland.

  • Anglicare positions

    Anglicare is recruiting for a wide variety of positions including:

    CASE MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR
    Club 12/25 - Full-time, Fixed Term Contract

    CASE MANAGER
    St Saviours – Sydney (Liverpool)
    Full-time / Fixed Term for 3-6 months

    ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
    Orange
    Full-time Fixed Term
    (12 months with possible extension)

    YOUTH WORKERS
    Foster Care Bega
    Casual Staff Required

Our Partner dioceses

Starting Mission Shaped Churches