Skip Navigation

Find a Church

Adelong

Locum: The Revd Ken Day
Address: Neill Street ADELONG NSW 2729
Postal Address: Neill Street ADELONG NSW 2729
Areas covered: Adelong, Ellerslie, Grahamstown, Mt Adrah, Sharp’s Creek, Tumblong, Westwood, Yaven Creek
Phone: 02 6946 2013
Main Church: St Paul's, Adelong Show on map

Ainslie

Rector: The Revd Lynda McMinn
Address: 9 Cowper Street, Ainslie, ACT 2602
Postal Address: PO Box 328, Dickson, ACT 2602
Areas covered: Ainslie, Dickson, North Braddon
Phone: (02) 6248 7420
Email: admin@allsaintsainslie.org.au
Website: http://www.allsaintsainslie.org.au
Main Church: All Saints', Ainslie Show on map

Ashmont

Ministry Support Team: Dawn South, Anna Conyers, Sandra Wells, Sandra Wai
Postal Address: PO Box 4010, Ashmont, NSW 2650
Areas covered: Ashmont
Phone: (02) 6931 3456 or 04
Email: acr.ashmont@gmail.com
Website: https://acrashmont.wordpress.com/service-times/
Main Church: Community of the Redeemer, Ashmont Show on map

Basement Ministries

Chaplain: The Venerable Dr Wayne Brighton
Address: St Mark's National Theological Centre, 15 Blackall Street, Barton
Postal Address: GPO Box 676 Canberra ACT 2601
Phone: 0407 408 333
Email: revbasement@gmail.com
Website: http://www.basementministries.org
Main Church: Basement Ministries Show on map

Batemans Bay

Priest in charge: The Revd Colin Walters
Address: 6 Herarde St, Batemans Bay, NSW 2536
Postal Address: 6 Herarde St, Batemans Bay, NSW 2536
Areas covered: Batehaven, Batemans Bay, Malua Bay, Mogo, Nelligen, South Durras
Phone: 02 4472 5822
Email: anglicanbbay@gmail.com
Website: http://www.anglicanchurchbbay.org.au/
Main Church: Church of the Ascension, Batemans Bay Show on map

Batlow

Areas covered: See South West Slopes Ministry District

Bega

Locum: The Revd Stephen Rigby
Address: Church St, Bega, NSW 2550
Postal Address: PO Box 50, Bega, NSW 2550
Areas covered: Bega, Bemboka, Brogo, Kalaru, Tanja, Tathra
Phone: 02 6492 5555
Email: angbega@bigpond.net.au
Website: http://www.anglicanbega.org.au
Main Church: St John's, Bega Show on map

Berridale and Snowy Mountains

Locum: The Revd Vicky Cullen
Address: All Saints', Berridale, NSW 2628
Postal Address: PO Box 91, Berridale, NSW, 2628
Areas covered: Berridale, Boloco, Bungarby, Dalgety, Eaglehawk, Gegedzerick, Jindabyne, Maffra, Middlingbank, Numbla Vale, Perisher Valley, Round Plain, Thredbo
Phone: 02 6456 2411
Email: lloyd@benmark.net
Website: http://www.snowymountainschurch.com
Main Church: All Saints', Berridale Show on map

Binda

Priest-in-Charge: The Revd Rick Lewis
Address: St James' Rectory, Binda, NSW 2583
Postal Address: St James' Rectory, Binda, NSW 2583
Areas covered: Bigga, Binda, Bolong, Grant Springs, Markdale, Peelwood, Tuena
Phone: 02 4835 6102
Email: st.james.binda@activ8.net.au
Main Church: St James', Binda Show on map

Bodalla and Narooma

Rector: The Venerable Carol Wagner
Address: PO Box 535, Narooma, NSW 2546
Postal Address: PO Box 535, Narooma, NSW 2546
Areas covered: Bodalla, Cadgee, Dalmeny, Kianga, Narooma, Mystery Bay
Phone: 02 4476 3049
Email: narang2546@gmail.com
Website: http://www.naroomaanglican.com/
Main Church: St Paul's, Narooma Show on map

Boorowa

Locum: TBA
Address: 36-38 Queen St, Boorowa, NSW 2586
Postal Address: PO Box 41, Boorowa, NSW 2586
Areas covered: Boorowa, Frogmore, Murringo, Reids Flat, Rugby, Rye Park, Tangmangaroo
Phone: 02 6385 3065
Email: boorowaanglican@bigpond.com
Main Church: St John's, Boorowa Show on map

Braidwood

Team Ministry: The Rt Revd Stuart Robinson
Address: Elrington St, Braidwood, NSW 2622
Postal Address: PO Box 140, Braidwood, NSW 2622
Areas covered: Araluen, Ballalaba, Braidwood, Charley's Forest, Krawaree, Majors Creek
Phone: 02 4842 2423
Email: angbraidwood@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.anglicanparishofbraidwood.com
Main Church: St Andrew's, Braidwood Show on map

Bungendore

Rector: The Revd Michael Pailthorpe
Address: 25 Butmaroo St, Bungendore NSW 2621
Postal Address: PO Box 150, Bungendore NSW 2621
Areas covered: Bungendore, Captains Flat, Carwoola, Hoskinstown
Phone: 02 6238 1251
Email: office@bungendoreanglican.org.au
Website: http://www.bungendoreanglican.org.au/
Main Church: St Philip's, Bungendore Show on map

Canberra

Rector: The Revd Paul Black
Address: 45 Constitution Avenue, Reid ACT 2601
Postal Address: GPO Box 219, Canberra, ACT 2601
Areas covered: Reid, Braddon, Campbell, Canberra City, Ryshwick, Pialligo, Fairlight Station, The Mullion
Phone: 02 6248 8399
Email: admin@stjohnscanberra.org
Website: http://www.stjohnscanberra.org
Main Church: St John the Baptist Show on map

Cartwright Mission District

Hon Priest-in-Charge: The Venerable John Barnes
Address: 28 Biala Street, Gunning NSW 2581
Postal Address: PO Box 43, Gunning NSW 2581
Areas covered: Bevendale, Blakeney Creek, Breadalbane, Collector, Dalton, Gundaroo, Gunning, Jerrawa
Phone: 02 4845 1220
Email: anglicangunning1@bigpond.com
Main Church: St Edmund's, Gunning Show on map

Cathedral

Dean: The Very Reverend Phillip Saunders
Address: Bourke St, Goulburn NSW 2580
Postal Address: PO Box 205, Goulburn NSW 2580
Areas covered: Brayton, Goulburn, Greenwich Park, Kippalaw, Marulan, Marulan South, Tirrana, Yarra
Phone: 02 4821 2206
Email: office@goulburncathedral.org.au
Website: http://www.goulburncathedral.org.au
Main Church: St Saviour's Cathedral, Goulburn Show on map

Chapman

Rector: The Revd Dr Guerin Tueno
Address: 56 Perry Drive, Chapman
Postal Address: PO Box 4182, Weston Creek, ACT 2611
Areas covered: Chapman, Fisher, Rivett, Stirling
Phone: 02 6288 2990
Email: allsoulschapman@bigpond.com
Website: http://chapmananglican.org
Main Church: All Souls' Chapman Show on map

Charnwood

Priest-in-Charge: The Revd Mark Beresford
Address: Charnwood Place, Charnwood ACT 2615
Postal Address: PO Box 6870, Charnwood, ACT 2615
Areas covered: Charnwood, Dunlop, Flynn, Fraser, Hall
Phone: 02 6258 6088
Email: stbarnabas@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.saint-barnabas.org
Main Church: St Barnabas' Ministry Centre, Charnwood Show on map

Cobargo

Rector: The Revd Joy Harris
Address: 11 Wallaga St, Bermagui, NSW 2546
Postal Address: PO Box 78, Bermagui, NSW 2546
Areas covered: Bermagui, Cobargo, Dignam's Greek, Quaama, The Murrah, Tilba Tilba, Upper Brogo
Phone: 02 6493 4416
Email: Harliz@bigpond.com
Main Church: All Saints', Bermagui Show on map

Cooma

Rector: The Revd Lance Lawton
Address: 136 Commissioner St, Cooma NSW 2630
Postal Address: PO Box 43, Cooma NSW 2630
Areas covered: Adaminaby, Bredbo, Cabramurra, Chakola, Cooma, Jerangle, Kiandra, Kybeyan, Nimmitabel, Numeralla, Shannon's Flat
Phone: 02 6452 1544
Email: office@coomaanglican.org.au
Website: http://www.coomaanglican.org.au
Main Church: St Paul's, Cooma Show on map

Cootamundra

Rector: The Revd Rob Donald
Address: 45 Thompson St, Cootamundra NSW 2590
Postal Address: PO Box 37, Cootamundra NSW 2590
Areas covered: Bethungra, Cootamundra, Muttama, Stockinbingal, Wallendbeen
Phone: 02 6942 4995
Main Church: Christ Church, Cootamundra Show on map

Crookwell

Rector: The Venerable John Barnes
Address: 17 Denison St, Crookwell NSW 2583
Postal Address: PO Box 44, Crookwell NSW 2583
Areas covered: Crookwell, Grabben Gullen, Kialla, Laggan, Narrawa, Pejar, Woodhouselee
Phone: 02 4832 1057
Email: crookwellchurch@bigpond.com
Main Church: St Bartholomew's, Crookwell Show on map

Curtin

Rector: The Revd Guy Matthews
Address: Cnr Carruthers, Allan & Gillies Streets, Curtin, ACT 2605
Postal Address: PO Box 45, Curtin ACT 2605
Areas covered: Curtin, Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Yarralumla
Phone: 02 6281 2844
Email: goodshepherd.curtin@gmail.com
Website: http://www.goodshepherdcurtin.org
Main Church: Good Shepherd, Curtin Show on map

Ginninderra

Rector: The Revd Doug Newman
Address: Curley St, Spence ACT 2615
Postal Address: 8 Sharwood Crescent, Evatt ACT 2617
Areas covered: Evatt, Florey north of Krefft St, McKellar, Melba, Spence
Phone: 02 6258 1722
Email: stpaulsspence@iinet.net.au
Website: http://www.stpaulsginninderra.org.au
Main Church: St Paul's, Ginninderra Show on map

Gundagai

Deacon-in-Charge: The Revd Yvonne Gunning
Address: St John's Rectory, Otway Street, Gundagai NSW 2722
Postal Address: 99 Punch St, Gundagai, NSW 2722
Areas covered: Coolac, Darbalara, Gundagai, Jugiong, Nangus, South Gundagai, Tarrabandra
Phone: 02 6944 1063
Email: anggundagai@bigpond.com
Website: http://anglicanparishgundagai.vpweb.com.au/
Main Church: St John's, Gundagai Show on map

Gungahlin

Rector: The Revd Michael Dasey
Address: Suite 1.9, The Market Place, Gungahlin 2912
Postal Address: PO Box 24, Gungahlin ACT 2912
Areas covered: Amaroo, Bonner, Casey, Crace, Forde, Franklin, Gungahlin, Harrison, Ngunnawal, Nicholls, Palmerston
Phone: 02 6255 5022
Email: office@gungahlinanglican.org.au
Website: http://www.gungahlinanglican.org.au
Main Church: Gungahlin Anglican Church Show on map

Hackett

Rector: The Venerable Dr Erica Mathieson
Address: Cnr Antill St & Phillip Ave, Hackett, ACT 2602
Postal Address: PO Box 164, Dickson ACT 2602
Areas covered: Dickson, Downer, Hackett, Watson
Phone: 02 6248 5327
Email: holycrosshackett@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.holycrosshackett.org.au
Main Church: Holy Cross, Hackett Show on map

Hawker

Priest-in-Charge: The Revd Patrick Cole
Address: 196-198 Hawker Place, Hawker ACT 2614
Postal Address: PO Box 4046, Hawker ACT 2614
Areas covered: Hawker, Florey south of Krefft St, Page, Scullin, Weetangera
Phone: 02 6254 1529
Website: http://www.christchurchhawker.org.au
Main Church: Christ Church, Hawker Show on map

Holbrook

Rector: The Revd James Coats
Address: 36 Young St, Holbrook, NSW 2644
Postal Address: 36 Young St, Holbrook, NSW 2644
Areas covered: Holbrook, Mullengandra, Woomargama
Phone: 02 6036 2705
Website: http://www.holbrookanglican.org.au
Main Church: St Paul's, Holbrook Show on map

Holt

Rector: The Revd Judy Douglas
Address: Beaurepaire St, Holt, ACT 2615
Postal Address: PO Box 388, Kippax, ACT 2615
Areas covered: Higgins, Holt, Latham, Macgregor
Phone: 02 6254 3821
Email: office@stjames-holt.org.au
Website: http://www.stjames-holt.org.au
Main Church: St James', Holt Show on map

Jamison

Locum: The Revd Margaret Campbell
Address: Dexter St, Cook, ACT 2614
Postal Address: PO Box 98, Jamison Centre, ACT 2614
Areas covered: Aranda, Belconnen, Bruce, Cook, Macquarie
Phone: 02 6251 6100
Email: office@holycovenant.org.au
Website: http://www.holycovenant.org.au
Main Church: Holy Covenant, Cook Show on map

Junee

Priest-in-Charge: The Revd Glen McDonald
Address: Denison St, Junee NSW 2663
Postal Address: PO Box 30, Junee NSW 2663
Areas covered: Dimaseer, Illabo, Junee, Junee North, Mitta, Old Junee, Pikedale, Strathmore, Wantabadgery
Phone: 02 6924 2458
Email: juneeanglican@live.com
Website: http://www.juneeanglican.org.au
Main Church: St Luke's, Junee Show on map

Kaleen-Giralang-Lawson

Rector: The Revd Paul Cohen
Address: St Simon's Anglican Church, Georgina Crescent, Kaleen ACT 2617
Postal Address: St Simon's Anglican Church, Georgina Crescent, Kaleen ACT 2617
Areas covered: Giralang, Kaleen, Lawson
Phone: 02 6241 2034
Email: stsimons@tpg.com.au
Website: http://www.stsimons.org.au
Main Church: St Simon's, Kaleen Show on map

Kambah

Locum: The Rt Revd Matt Brain
Address: Cnr Kett St & Marconi Cres, Kambah ACT 2902
Postal Address: PO Box 2063, Kambah ACT 2902
Areas covered: Greenway, Kambah
Phone: 02 6231 9905
Email: office@ststephenskambah.com.au
Website: http://www.ststephenskambah.com.au/
Main Church: St Stephen's, Kambah Show on map

Lanyon Valley Anglican Church

Rector: The Revd Jonathan Holt
Postal Address: PO Box 6231 Conder ACT 2906
Areas covered: Banks, Conder, Gordon
Phone: 02 6294 9756
Email: office@lvac.org.au
Website: http://www.lvac.org.au
Main Church: Lanyon Valley Anglican Church Show on map

Manuka and Red Hill

Rector: The Venerable Dr Brian Douglas
Address: Cnr Canberra Ave & Captain Cook Cres, Manuka ACT 2603
Postal Address: PO Box 3417, Manuka ACT 2603
Areas covered: Griffith, Kingston, Manuka, Narrabundah, Red Hill
Phone: 02 6239 6148
Email: office@stpaulsmanuka.org.au
Website: http://www.stpaulsmanuka.org.au
Main Church: St Paul's, Manuka Show on map

Moruya

Rector: The Revd Linda Chapman
Address: 50 Campbell St, Moruya NSW 2537
Postal Address: PO Box 58, Moruya NSW 2537
Areas covered: Benandarah, Boulee, Guerilla Bay, Moruya, Moruya Heads, Mossy Point, Rosedale, Tomakin, Turlinjah, Tuross Head
Phone: 02 4474 0300
Email: anglican.moruya@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.moruyaanglican.org/
Main Church: St John's, Moruya Show on map

Mulwaree Mission District

Honarary Priest-in-Charge: The Rt Revd Tom Frame
Address: 3073 Mayfield Road TARAGO NSW 2580.
Areas covered: Lake Bathurst, Tarago, Mayfield, Currawang, Collector and Bangalore.
Phone: 0417 468 304
Email: sap2621@hotmail.com

Murrumburrah-Harden

Priest-in-charge: The Revd David Rajasekaram
Address: Swift Street, Murrumburrah, NSW 2587
Postal Address: PO Box 158, Harden NSW 2587
Areas covered: Binalong, Currawong, Galong, Harden, Murrumburrah, Nubba
Phone: 02 6386 2679
Main Church: St Paul's, Murrumburrah Show on map

North Goulburn

Rector: The Revd Ross Hathway
Address: 17 Kinghorne St, Goulburn NSW 2580
Postal Address: 17 Kinghorne St, Goulburn NSW 2580
Areas covered: Bradfordville, Bungonia, Kenmore, North Goulburn, The Forest, Towrang
Phone: 02 4822 1136
Email: info@stnicholasgoulburn.org
Website: http://stnicholasgoulburn.org/
Main Church: St Nicholas', North Goulburn Show on map

O'Connor

Rector: The Revd Martin Johnson
Address: Cnr Macpherson & Moorhouse Sts, O'Connor ACT 2602
Postal Address: PO Box 6022, O'Connor ACT 2602
Areas covered: Lyneham, O'Connor, Turner
Phone: 02 6161 7334
Email: comeandsee@stphilipsoconnor.org.au
Website: http://www.stphilipsoconnor.org.au
Main Church: St Philip's, O'Connor Show on map

Oaks Fellowship

Chaplain: The Rt Revd Ian Lambert and Revd Dr Chris Simon
Address: Franklin Early Childhood School, Oodgeroo Ave, Franklin ACT 2913
Postal Address: 29 Cedar St Harrison ACT 2914
Email: info@oaksfellowship.org.au
Website: http://www.oaksfellowship.org.au
Main Church: Franklin ACT 2913 Show on map

Open Sanctuary

Incumbent: The Revd Linda Chapman
Address: Corkhill Drive, Tilba Tilba, NSW 2546
Postal Address: PO Box 2134, Central Tilba, NSW 2546
Areas covered: Tilba Tilba
Phone: 02 4471 7208
Email: opensanctuary.tilba@gmail.com
Main Church: Open Sanctuary (Holy Trinity) Show on map

Pearce

Rector: The Revd Jason Clift
Address: 67 Pethebridge St, Pearce ACT 2607
Postal Address: 67 Pethebridge St, Pearce ACT 2607
Areas covered: Farrer, Isaacs, Mawson, O'Malley, Pearce, Torrens
Phone: 02 6286 6466
Email: office@stgs.org.au
Website: http://www.stgs.org.au/
Main Church: St George's Anglican Life Centre, Pearce Show on map

Queanbeyan & District Anglican Church

Rector: The Venerable Elizabeth Dyke
Address: 39 Rutledge St, Queanbeyan NSW 2620
Postal Address: PO Box 103, Queanbeyan NSW 2620
Areas covered: Burra, Googong, Jerrabomberra, Karabar, Michelago, Queanbeyan
Note: Office Hours Mon, Wed, Fri 9am - 1pm
Phone: 0419 924 962
Email: QueanbeyanAnglican@yahoo.com.au
Website: http://www.QueanbeyanAnglican.org
Main Church: Christ Church, Queanbeyan Show on map

Sapphire Coast Anglican Parish

Rector: The Revd Lou Oakes
Address: 87 Main St, Merimbula NSW 2548
Postal Address: PO Box 282 Merimbula NSW 2548
Areas covered: Candelo, Eden, Kameruka, Kiah, Merimbula, Pambula, Pambula Beach, Rocky Hall, Tantawanglo, Timbillica, Towamba, Wolumla, Wonboyn, Wyndham
Phone: 02 6495 4353
Email: scaparish@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.sapphirecoastanglicanparish.org.au/
Main Church: St Clement's, Merimbula Show on map

South Sundanese Anglican Community

Deacon in charge: The Revd Peter Kuot
Address: Curly Street, Ginninderra
Areas covered: A community for Dinka people living in Canberra's northern suburbs
Phone: 0401 281 372
Email: peterkuot6@gmail.com

South Tuggeranong

Rector: The Revd David McLennan
Address: Cnr Webber & Were Sts, Calwell ACT 2905
Postal Address: PO Box 23, Calwell ACT 2905
Areas covered: Calwell, Chisholm, Gilmore, Richardson, Tharwa, Theodore
Phone: 02 6291 7957
Email: smiv@smiv.org
Website: http://www.smiv.org
Main Church: St Mary-in-the-Valley, Calwell Show on map

South Wagga Wagga

Rector: The Revd Scott Goode
Address: 31 Fernleigh Road, Turvey Park, NSW 2650
Postal Address: 31 Fernleigh Road, Turvey Park, NSW 2650
Areas covered: Turvey Park and Kooringal
Phone: 02 6925 1707
Email: office@swac.church
Website: www.swac.church
Main Church: St Paul's, Turvey Pk Show on map

South West Slopes Ministry District

Rector: The Revd Adam Mannion
Address: 60 Murray Street, Tumbarumba, NSW 2653
Postal Address: PO Box 30, Tumbarumba, NSW 2653
Areas covered: Tumbarumba, Batlow, Rosewood, Mundaroo, Wondalga, Kunama, Glenroy, Greg Greg, Khancoban, Mannus, Ournie, Tooma, Yarara
Phone: 02 6948 3308
Email: swstumba@bigpond.net.au
Website: http://stjudestumba.wix.com/stjudestumba
Main Church: St Jude's, Tumbarumba & St John's, Batlow Show on map

1   2   next »

Latest Positions Vacant

  • Anglicare positions

    Anglicare is recruiting for a wide variety of positions including:

    CASE MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR
    Club 12/25 - Full-time, Fixed Term Contract

    CASE MANAGER
    St Saviours – Sydney (Liverpool)
    Full-time / Fixed Term for 3-6 months

    ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
    Orange
    Full-time Fixed Term
    (12 months with possible extension)

    YOUTH WORKERS
    Foster Care Bega
    Casual Staff Required

Our Partner dioceses

Starting Mission Shaped Churches